Standing Committees

Global Business Committee

Description

Explore and build global business opportunities and relationships for association members – commercial as well as residential practitioners – through educational events, communications and networking. The committee will gather resources to create opportunities for affiliate practitioners of international real estate and coordinate with NAR Global to offer Certified International Property Specialist (CIPS) designation courses. Maintaining relationships with members of diverse groups such as the Asian Real Estate Association of America (AREAA), National Association of Hispanic Real Estate Professionals (NAHREP), and Certified Commercial Investment Member (CCIM) will be a priority.

  • Chair

    M Jacqueline  Bennett
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Vice Chair

    Britney  Butler
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Members

  • David  Adefila
    Prince Georges County Association of REALTORS
  • Augustus  Alzona
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Nikki  Banks
    Greater Baltimore Board of REALTORS
  • Johnette  Barham
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Don  Barrick
    Greater Baltimore Board of REALTORS
  • Fletcher  Bauman
    Mid-Shore Board of REALTORS
  • Deric  Beckett
    Greater Baltimore Board of REALTORS
  • Teresita  Bonaguro
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Michael  Cao
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Miranda  Carter
    --
  • Daphne Lynn  Cawley
    Mid-Shore Board of REALTORS
  • Indera  Coggins
    Southern Maryland Association of REALTORS
  • Shelia  Eggleston
    Harford County Association of REALTORS
  • Jason  Fowler
    Southern Maryland Association of REALTORS
  • Volante  Gaston-Panpiboon
    Greater Baltimore Board of REALTORS
  • Helen  Ghimire
    Greater Baltimore Board of REALTORS
  • Aylin  Gokce
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Ahmed  Gomaa
    --
  • Janet  Greene
    Anne Arundel County Association of REALTORS
  • Cecilia  Hayes
    Anne Arundel County Association of REALTORS
  • Gregg  Kantak
    Southern Maryland Association of REALTORS
  • Tiffany  Konegen
    Anne Arundel County Association of REALTORS
  • Ekaterina  Kononova
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Yolanda  Menjivar-Vasquez
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Asjaneh  Moore
    Greater Baltimore Board of REALTORS
  • Philana  Murphy
    Anne Arundel County Association of REALTORS
  • Michael  Nugent
    Greater Baltimore Board of REALTORS
  • Chinyere  Orie
    Greater Baltimore Board of REALTORS
  • Bayo  Oshinnaiye
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Sharita  Phillip
    Anne Arundel County Association of REALTORS
  • Toni  Pisciotta
    Howard County Association of REALTORS
  • Rashaun  Shaw
    Howard County Association of REALTORS
  • Catherine  Techie-Mensah
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Ansa  Tyus
    --
  • Simona  Uzaite
    Greater Baltimore Board of REALTORS
  • Rodrigo  Valderrama
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Terring  Wang
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Melanie  Williams
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Henry  Yawson
    Greater Capital Area Association of REALTORS
  • Marquetta  Yorkman
    Southern Maryland Association of REALTORS
  • Staff Contacts

  • Kathleen  Dartez
  • Sandi  Frazer
  • Lelica  Scott

Meetings

The Committee holds six (6) meetings per year. They are on the 2nd Tuesday of each month from 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm.

Members may attend via conference call or virtually.

Committee members are encouraged to earn their CIPS designation.

Attendance Requirements

Members may attend via conference call or virtually. 

Other Info