Listed below are Maryland REALTORS® Endorsed State Candidates for the 2018 Primary Election.  After careful review of completed candidate questionnaires for Open Seats and/or past Incumbent Real Estate Legislative History (Master Senate Legislative Vote Tracking / Master House Legislative Vote Tracking), these candidates were determined to be REALTOR® Advocates for important real estate and homeownership issues alike.  

Please Note:  Local Candidates have been endorsed by the Local Association/Board of REALTORS® for the respective County.  Any questions regarding State Endorsed Candidates, please email info@mdrealtor.org. For locals, please contact the local Association/Board.

 


 

                                                 GOVERNOR FOR THE STATE OF MARYLAND

                                                                         Larry Hogan

 

Allegany

House of Delegates

District: 01A

R Beitzel , Wendell R.

District: 01B

R Buckel , Jason C.

District: 01C

R McKay , Mike

State Senate

District: 01

R Edwards , George C.

Local Seats

Anne Arundel

House of Delegates

District: 21

D Barnes , Ben
D Pena-Melnyk , Joseline

District: 30A

D Busch , Mike

District: 30B

R Howard , Seth

District: 31A

D Carey , Ned

District: 31B

R Chisholm , Brian
R Kipke , Nicholaus R.

District: 32

Pending Additonal Endorsement
D Chang , Mark S.
D Sophocleus , Theodore

District: 33

R Malone , Michael Edward
R McConkey , Tony
R Saab , Sid

State Senate

District: 21

D Rosapepe , Jim

District: 30

Pending after Primary

District: 31

R Simonaire , Bryan W.

District: 32

D Beidle , Pam

District: 33

R Reilly , Edward R.

Local Seats

Baltimore City

House of Delegates

District: 40

Pending Additional Endorsements
D Boston-Smith , Terrell
D Conaway , Frank M. Jr.

District: 41

D Ali , Bilal
D Gibson , Angela C.
D Rosenberg , Samuel I. "Sandy"

District: 43

D Anderson , Curt
D McIntosh , Maggie

District: 44A

D Haynes , Keith E.

District: 45

D Branch , Talmadge
D Glenn , Cheryl D.

District: 46

D Clippinger , Luke
D Lewis , Robbyn
D Lierman , Brooke Elizabeth

State Senate

District: 40

D Robinson , Barbara A.

District: 41

No Endorsements

District: 43

D Conway , Joan Carter

District: 44

D Nathan-Pulliam , Shirley

District: 45

D McFadden , Nathaniel J.

District: 46

D Ferguson , Bill

Local Seats

Baltimore County

House of Delegates

District: 06

R Grammer , Robin L.
R Long , Bob
R Metzgar , Ric

District: 07

R Impallaria , Rick
R Szeliga , Kathy

District: 08

D Bromwell , Eric
R Cluster , Joe
R Norman , Joe

District: 10

D Brooks , Benjamin
D Jalisi , Jay
D Jones , Adrienne A.

District: 11

D Cardin , Jon
D Stein , Dana

District: 12

D Ebersole , Eric
D Hill , Terri

District: 42A

No Endorsements

District: 42B

Pending Additional Endorsements

District: 44B

D Young , Pat

State Senate

District: 06

R Salling , Johnny R.

District: 07

R Jennings , J. B.

District: 08

D Klausmeier , Katherine

District: 10

D Kelley , Delores G.

District: 11

D Zirkin , Bobby A.

District: 12

Pending after Primary

District: 42

R West , Chris

Local Seats

Calvert

House of Delegates

District: 27B

D Jackson , Michael A.

District: 27C

R Fisher , Mark N.

District: 29C

R Clark , Gerald W. "Jerry"

State Senate

District: 27

D Miller , Thomas V. Mike Jr.

District: 29

R Waugh , Steve

Local Seats

At Large, Commissioners

Hance , Earl "Buddy"
Weems , Steve

County Commissioners, District 1

Hart , Mike

County Commissioners, District 2

Hutchins , Tim

Caroline

House of Delegates

District: 36

R Arentz , Steven James
R Ghrist , Jeff
R Jacobs , Jay A.

District: 37B

R Adams , Christopher T.
R Mautz , Johnny

State Senate

District: 36

R Hershey , Stephen S. Jr.

District: 37

R Eckardt , Adelaide "Addie"

Local Seats

Carroll

House of Delegates

District: 04

Pending Additional Endorsements
R Ciliberti , Barrie S.

District: 05

R Krebs , Susan
R Rose , April
R Shoemaker , Haven

District: 09A

R Kittleman , Trent
R Miller , Warren E.

State Senate

District: 04

R Hough , Michael

District: 05

R Ready , Justin

District: 09

R Bates , Gail H.

Local Seats

Cecil

House of Delegates

District: 35A

R Hornberger , Kevin Bailey

District: 35B

R Cassilly , Andrew
R Reilly , Teresa

District: 36

R Arentz , Steven James
R Ghrist , Jeff
R Jacobs , Jay A.

State Senate

District: 35

Pending after Primary

Local Seats

Charles

House of Delegates

District: 27A

D Proctor , Susie

District: 28

D Coller , John
D Patterson , Edith J.
D Wilson , C. T.

State Senate

District: 27

D Miller , Thomas V. Mike Jr.

District: 28

D Middleton , Mac

Local Seats

County Commissioner President

Klass , Brian

District 1, County Commissioner

Bowling , Gilbert

District 2, County Commissioner

Paulin , Brandon

District 3, County Commissioner

Terry , Derrick

District 4, County Commissioner

Rucci , Bobby

Dorchester

House of Delegates

District: 37A

D Sample-Hughes , Sheree

District: 37B

R Adams , Christopher T.
R Mautz , Johnny

State Senate

District: 37

R Eckardt , Adelaide "Addie"

Local Seats

Frederick

House of Delegates

District: 03A

D Krimm , Carol L.
D Young , Karen Lewis

District: 03B

R Folden , William "Bill"

District: 04

Pending Additional Endorsements
R Ciliberti , Barrie S.

State Senate

District: 03

D Young , Ronald Nelson

District: 04

R Hough , Michael

Local Seats

Garrett

House of Delegates

District: 01A

R Beitzel , Wendell R.

State Senate

District: 01

R Edwards , George C.

Local Seats

Harford

House of Delegates

District: 07

R Impallaria , Rick
R Szeliga , Kathy

District: 34A

R Glass , Glen
D Lisanti , Mary Ann

District: 34B

R McComas , Susan K.

District: 35B

R Cassilly , Andrew
R Reilly , Teresa

State Senate

District: 07

R Jennings , J. B.

District: 34

R Cassilly , Bob

District: 35

Pending after Primary

Local Seats

Howard

House of Delegates

District: 09A

R Kittleman , Trent
R Miller , Warren E.

District: 09B

R Flanagan , Bob

District: 12

D Ebersole , Eric
D Hill , Terri

District: 13

D Atterbeary , Vanessa
D Pendergrass , Shane

State Senate

District: 09

R Bates , Gail H.

District: 12

Pending after Primary

District: 13

D Guzzone , Guy

Local Seats

County Executive

Kittleman , Allan

District 1

Weinstein , Jon

District 5

Yungman , David

Kent

House of Delegates

District: 36

R Arentz , Steven James
R Ghrist , Jeff
R Jacobs , Jay A.

State Senate

District: 36

R Hershey , Stephen S. Jr.

Local Seats

Montgomery

House of Delegates

District: 14

D Kaiser , Anne R.
D Luedtke , Eric
D Queen , Pamela

District: 15

D Dumais , Kathleen
D Fraser-Hidalgo , David
R Jacobs , Harvey

District: 16

D Kelly , Ariana
D Korman , Marc

District: 17

D Barve , Kumar P.
D Gilchrist , Jim

District: 18

Pending Additional Endorsements
D Carr , Al

District: 19

D Cullison , Bonnie
D Morales , Marice

District: 20

No Endorsements

District: 39

D Reznik , Kirill
D Robinson , Shane

State Senate

District: 14

D Zucker , Craig J.

District: 15

D Feldman , Brian J.

District: 16

D Lee , Susan C.

District: 17

D Kagan , Cheryl C.

District: 18

D Waldstreicher , Jeff

District: 19

D Kramer , Ben

District: 20

D Smith , Will

District: 39

D King , Nancy J.

Local Seats

Prince George's

House of Delegates

District: 21

D Barnes , Ben
D Pena-Melnyk , Joseline

District: 22

D Gaines , Tawanna P.
D Healey , Anne
D Washington , Alonzo T.

District: 23A

D Valentino-Smith , Geraldine

District: 23B

D Holmes , Marvin E. Jr.
D Vallario , Joseph F. Jr.

District: 24

D Barron , Erek L.
D Lewis , Jazz

District: 25

D Barnes , Darryl
D Davis , Dereck E.
D Hardy , Sherman

District: 26

D Turner , Veronica
D Valderrama , Kris
D Walker , Jay

District: 27A

D Proctor , Susie

District: 27B

D Jackson , Michael A.

District: 47A

D Fennell , Diana M.

District: 47B

No Endorsements

State Senate

District: 21

D Rosapepe , Jim

District: 22

D Pinsky , Paul G.

District: 23

D Peters , Douglas J. J.

District: 24

D Benson , Joanne C.

District: 25

D Griffith , Melony

District: 26

D Patterson , Obie

District: 27

D Miller , Thomas V. Mike Jr.

District: 47

No Endorsements

Local Seats

County Executive

Alsobrooks , Angela

District 0/At Large, County Council

Franklin , Mel
Toles , Karen

District 1, County Council

Moe , Craig

District 2, County Council

No Recommendation

District 3, County Council

Glaros , Danielle

District 4, County Council

Turner , Todd

District 5, County Council

Ivey (REALTOR) , Jolene

District 6, County Council

Davis , Derrick

District 7, County Council

Stewart, Jr. , Juan

District 8, County Council

Anderson-Walker (REALTOR) , Monique

District 9, County Council

Harrison , Sydney

Queen Anne's

House of Delegates

District: 36

R Arentz , Steven James
R Ghrist , Jeff
R Jacobs , Jay A.

State Senate

District: 36

R Hershey , Stephen S. Jr.

Local Seats

Somerset

House of Delegates

District: 38A

R Otto , Charles James

State Senate

District: 38

D Mathias , Jim

Local Seats

St. Mary's

House of Delegates

District: 29A

R Morgan , Matt

District: 29B

R Rey , Deb

District: 29C

R Clark , Gerald W. "Jerry"

State Senate

District: 29

R Waugh , Steve

Local Seats

Talbot

House of Delegates

District: 37B

R Adams , Christopher T.
R Mautz , Johnny

State Senate

District: 37

R Eckardt , Adelaide "Addie"

Local Seats

Washington

House of Delegates

District: 01C

R McKay , Mike

District: 02A

R Parrott , Neil C.
R Wivell , William Joseph

District: 02B

R Corderman , Paul D.

State Senate

District: 02

R Serafini , Andrew A.

Local Seats

Wicomico

House of Delegates

District: 37A

D Sample-Hughes , Sheree

District: 37B

R Adams , Christopher T.
R Mautz , Johnny

District: 38A

R Otto , Charles James

District: 38B

R Anderton , Carl Jr.

District: 38C

Pending Additional Endorsements

State Senate

District: 37

R Eckardt , Adelaide "Addie"

District: 38

D Mathias , Jim

Local Seats

District 1

Shields , Eugene "Shanie"

Worcester

House of Delegates

District: 38B

R Anderton , Carl Jr.

District: 38C

Pending Additional Endorsements

State Senate

District: 38

D Mathias , Jim

Local Seats

District 3

Church (REALTOR) , Bud