3 May Is a licensed real estate agent, who represents a buyer under a buyer agency agreement May 3, 2017 By Cindy Sellers Distressed Properties 0 No. To be considered a foreclosure consultant under PHiFA, the REALTOR® must engage in specific activity, beyond the scope of your real estate license, including “systematically contacting owners of residences in default to offer foreclosure consulting services.” §7-301(C)(2). “Foreclosure consulting services” include “arranging or facilitating the sale of a homeowner’s residence or the transfer of legal title, in any form, to another party as an alternative to foreclosure.” §7-301(E)(7). Related Posts Once the buyer/tenant signs the buyer/tenant broker agreement, must I give the buyer/tenant the Understanding Whom Real Estate Agents Represent form so that the buyer/tenant can acknowledge that I represent the buyer/tenant?