Frequently Asked Questions

Legal Hotline FAQ

a blog of the most frequently asked questions to the MAR legal hotline.


Cindy Sellers
Cindy Sellers
Cindy Sellers's Blog

May a broker pay an agent’s commissions to a business entity?

Pursuant to Section 17-512 of the Maryland Real Estate Brokers Act, with the broker’s consent, licensees may establish a business entity recognized in the State of Maryland and request that the broker pay their commission to the entity. Salespersons and associate brokers should be advised that they may not provide real estate brokerage services through the entity. Licensees should also be advised that they may not provide real estate brokerage services through an entity that does not employ a licensed real estate broker. 


Comments are closed.