Frequently Asked Questions

Legal Hotline FAQ

a blog of the most frequently asked questions to the MAR legal hotline.


Cindy Sellers
Cindy Sellers
Cindy Sellers's Blog

When can a listing broker change the offer of compensation in the MLS?

Article 3, Standard of Practice 3-2 of the REALTOR® Code of Ethics states that any change in compensation offered in the MLS must be communicated to the other REALTOR® prior to the time the other REALTOR® submits an offer to purchase the property.It also says that after a REALTOR® has submitted an offer to purchase/lease property, the listing broker may not attempt to unilaterally modify the offered compensation with respect to that cooperative transaction.
 


Comments are closed.