April 26, 2017 By Cindy Sellers Transactions Involving Condos 0 According to the Real Property Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland, a security deposit is “any payment of money, including payment of the last month’s rent in advance of the time it is due, given to a landlord by a tenant in order to protect the landlord against nonpayment of rent, damage due to breach of lease, or damage to the leased premises, common areas, major appliances, and furnishings.” Section 8-203(b) states that a “landlord may not impose a security deposit in excess of the equivalent of two months’ rent per dwelling unit, regardless of the number of tenants.” Therefore, under no circumstances may a landlord collect more than two months’ rent as a security deposit. However, in our opinion, if a tenant offers to pay rent before it’s due, the landlord may accept it as a courtesy.